*590OPINION
[…] Defense counsel did not object to the admission of the hearsay statements largely because the statements had been previously admitted in a custody proceeding in juvenile court. No finding with respect to reliability or trustworthiness was made by the court, and five witnesses were allowed to testify regarding hearsay statements made by the victim.
NRS 51.385 was adopted in 1985 and has yet to be interpreted by this court. The statute’s plain language requires that a hearing as to trustworthiness be held prior to admission of the child’s hearsay statements. NRS 51.385 reads in pertinent part as follows:
1. In addition to any other provision for admissibility made by statute or rule of court, a statement made by a child under the age of 10 years describing any act of sexual conduct performed with or on the child is admissible in a criminal proceeding regarding that sexual conduct if the:
(a) Court finds, in a hearing out of the presence of the jury, that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness; and
(b) Child either testifies at the proceeding or is unavailable or unable to testify.
(Emphasis added.)
*591NRS 51.385 clearly requires a hearing for the purpose of determining the trustworthiness of the offered hearsay statements prior to the statements being brought before the jury.1 The State contends that the hearing is required only if the defendant objects to the introduction of the hearsay. This contention is simply not consistent with the clear language of NRS 51.385, which allows hearsay statements only if the “court finds, in a hearing out of the presence of the jury” sufficient guarantees of trustworthiness. The admission of the child-victim’s hearsay statements without a hearing to determine trustworthiness was not made in accordance with the specific requirements of NRS 51.385.