Mohn v. Independent School District No. 697, Eleveth
[…] Mohn v. Independent School District No. 697, Eleveth

FOLEY, Judge

(dissenting).

I respectfully dissent. I do so because both the facts and the law raise issues that compel decision in favor of the school district. The majority appears to rest its decision on Minn.Stat. § 125.12, subd. 6b(g) (1990), which reads:

(g) A teacher placed on unrequested leave of absence may engage in teaching or any other occupation during the period of this leave;

While it is agreed that no collective bargaining contract is involved here, the decision cannot begin and end with recitation of the quoted statutory provision.

Mohn was a junior high school principal on unrequested leave. See Mohn v. Independent School Dist.