Mohn v. Independent School District No. 697, Eleveth
[…] *729Under the theory advanced by the majority, Mohn could work outside the school district and still retain his seniority in the Eveleth-Gilbert school district. See Minn. Stat. § 125.12, subd. 6b(g). I respectfully disagree. It is my view that when Mohn resigned as a teacher (and a school principal is included in the definition of the word “teacher” contained in Minn.Stat. § 125.03 (1990)), he gave up his seniority in Eveleth-Gilbert and could not partially retain his right to reinstatement as a principal. He could not divide his resignation.

Under the provisions of Minn.Stat. § 125.60, subds. 6a and 6b adopted in 1979, Eveleth-Gilbert was not obligated to reinstate Mohn on its seniority list. It reads:

Subd. 6a. No school board shall be obligated to reinstate a teacher who takes a full-time or part-time position as a teacher in another Minnesota school district while on an extended leave of absence pursuant to this section. This subdivision shall not apply to a teacher who is employed as a substitute teacher.
Subd. 6b. A school board shall not be obligated to reinstate a superintendent on an extended leave of absence pursuant to this section to a position in the district.

Minn.Stat. § 125.60, subds. 6a and 6b (1990). Mohn was not hired as a substitute principal in Chisholm and there is no claim here that he was. His position in Chisholm was full time.