dissenting.
[…] Ford, 423 NYS2d 402, 102 Misc 2d 160 (1979), stated that “ ‘[ejxtreme emotional disturbance’ has been defined as: ‘* * * the emotional state of an individual who: (a) has no mental disease or defect, (that rises to the level established by statute defining lack of criminal responsibility); * * ” (Emphasis supplied.) The majority states that this definition originated in People v. Patterson, 39 NY2d 288, 383 NYS2d 573, 347 NE2d 898 (1976), aff’d sub nom Patterson v. New York, 432 US 197, 97 S Ct 2319, 53 L Ed 2d 281 (1977). 311 Or at 631.
New York Penal Law § 40.15 states:
“In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that when the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct, he lacked criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect. Such lack of criminal responsibility means that at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental disease or defect, he lacked substantial capacity to know or appreciate either:
“1. The nature and consequences of such conduct; or
“2. That such conduct was wrong.”
New York Penal Law § 125.25 states, in part:
“A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when: