dissenting.
[…] New York, 432 US 197, 97 S Ct 2319, 53 L Ed 2d 281 (1977). 311 Or at 631.
New York Penal Law § 40.15 states:
“In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that when the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct, he lacked criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect. Such lack of criminal responsibility means that at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental disease or defect, he lacked substantial capacity to know or appreciate either:
“1. The nature and consequences of such conduct; or
“2. That such conduct was wrong.”
New York Penal Law § 125.25 states, in part:
“A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:
“1. With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of *640such person or of a third person; except that in any prosecution under this subdivision, it is an affirmative defense that:
“(a) The defendant acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be. Nothing contained in this paragraph shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime; * *
(Emphasis supplied.)
New York Penal Law § 125.20 states, in part:
“A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when:
“1. With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; or
“2. With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 125.25. The fact that homicide was committed under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance constitutes a mitigating circumstance reducing murder to manslaughter in the first degree and need not be proved in any prosecution initiated under this subdivision; * * *.”