dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
The majority, by a two-step process of misreading statutes and then misreading precedent, produces a result that will throw the trial of cases involving the defenses of insanity and extreme emotional disturbance into confusion. For that reason, I respectfully dissent.
This case requires this court to decide whether two affirmative defenses are mutually exclusive. The defense of insanity is set forth in ORS 161.295(1):
“A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law.”
The defense of extreme emotional disturbance (EED) is set forth in ORS 163.135(1), which provides in part: