Allen v. Garden Orchards, Inc
[…] "If the employee, or his dependents, in case of his death, of any employer subject to the provisions of this act files any claim with, or accepts any payment from such employer, or any insurance company carrying such risks, or from the commissioner of insurance on account of personal injury, or makes any agreement, or submits any question to arbitration under this act, such action shall constitute a release to such employer of all claims or demands at law, if any, arising from such injury. [1948 CL 416.1; MSA 17.212.]” [Id. at 245.]

The lead opinion focuses upon the fact that § 416.1 was repealed in 1969 and replaced by MCL 418.831; MSA 17.237(831), which reads:

Neither the payment of compensation or the accepting of the same by the employee or his dependents shall be considered as a determination of the rights of the parties under this act.

However, these developments have not destroyed the sound reasoning of the Jordan decision, as the lead opinion implies. In the first place, § 416.1 *438made no reference whatever to the consequences of submitting a redemption agreement to the referee and obtaining approval after a hearing.