Campbell v. Campbell
[…] Consequently, we hold the magistrate did not err in failing to make specific findings as to the value of the property distributed. However, as noted above, the case must be remanded for reconsideration of the division of the property upon an “equitable” basis, due to otherwise erroneous findings of fact announced by the magistrate.

Ill

ORDER OF MAINTENANCE

We turn next to Ron’s assertion that the magistrate erred in his decision to grant Linda an award of maintenance in the amount of $500 per month for a period of five years for a total of $30,000. Idaho Code § 32-705(1), as in effect at the time of this action, authorized a trial court to grant an order of maintenance where a divorce is granted on the basis of fault,3 “if [the court] finds that the spouse seeking maintenance (a) lacks sufficient property to provide for his or her reasonable needs; and (b) is unable to support himself or herself through employment.” I.C. § 32-705(1); McNelis v. McNelis, 119 Idaho 349, 806 P.2d 442 (1991); Swope v. Swope, 112 Idaho 974, 739 P.2d 273 (1987).