Under Article V, § 5 of the South Dakota Constitution, this court has authority to issue, hear and determine any original or remedial writs. By rule of this court, codified at SDCL 15-25-1, the exercise of such original jurisdiction “is reserved for the consideration of matters of prerogative, extraordinary, and general concern.”
SDCL 21-29-1 provides:
The writ of mandamus may be issued by the Supreme and Circuit Courts, to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or person, to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station; or to compel the admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of a right or office to which he is entitled, and from which he is lawfully precluded by such inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or person.
Further, it “must be issued in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy, in the ordinary course of law.” SDCL 21-29-2.
“The purpose of mandamus is to compel affirmative action[.]” State ex rel. Caldwell v. Skinner, 59 S.D. 68, 72, 238 N.W. 149, 151 (1931).