The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] That statute requires that certain inactive health care providers must have complied with the mandatory insurance requirements of K.S.A. 1990 Supp. 40-3402 for a certain number of years as a condition to fund liability but excepts from this requirement “any health care provider which becomes inactive through death or retirement.” (Emphasis added.)
*291K.S.A. 40-3412(a) requires an action for personal injury or death based upon malpractice to be brought against the health care provider or inactive health care provider, there being no right of action directly against the fund. K.S.A. 40-3411(a) provides for an action to be brought in a court of appropriate jurisdiction “where the claim is against an inactive health care provider covered by the fund who does not have liability insurance in effect which is applicable to the claim and the claimant and commissioner cannot agree upon a settlement.”
We conclude that plaintiffs remedy was to bring his action against the estate of Dr. Mau, as provided by the probate code (K.S.A. 59-2238; K.S.A. 1990 Supp. 59-2239) and the Act, not against Dr. Mau’s employer.