Filed 6/28/13 Snyder v. Shoen CA1/5
[…] November 12, 2008.6 In addition to other claims, their complaint alleged they had
acquired a private easement by prescription over a portion of the Shoen Property.
4
In January 2008, the City began work that cleared the alley right-of-way, moved the
utility pole, and resurfaced the alley roadbed. Before this work was done, most of the
area within the alley right-of-way in front of respondents‟ garage was not passable by car
because of the presence of the utility pole, the tree, a garden area, and respondents‟
compost bin.
5
Civil Code section 813 provides in relevant part: “The holder of record title to land
may record in the office of the recorder of any county in which any part of the land is
situated, a description of said land and a notice reading substantially as follows: „The
right of the public or any person to make any use whatsoever of the above described land
or any portion thereof (other than any use expressly allowed by a written or recorded
map, agreement, deed or dedication) is by permission, and subject to control, of owner:
Section 813, Civil Code.‟ [¶] The recorded notice is conclusive evidence that subsequent
use of the land during the time such notice is in effect by the public or any user for any
purpose (other than any use expressly allowed by a written or recorded map, agreement,
deed or dedication) is permissive and with consent in any judicial proceeding involving
the issue as to whether all or any portion of such land has been dedicated to public use or
whether any user has a prescriptive right in such land or any portion thereof. . . .
[¶] [¶] The recording of a notice pursuant to this section shall not be deemed to affect
rights vested at the time of recording.”
6
It appears that Shoen initially removed the case to the United States District Court for
the Northern District of California. He filed an answer and counterclaims in that court.
7
The matter was tried to the court over three days beginning on November 29,