ORS 162.175(l)(a) states:
[…] ORS 162.175.
The defendant was an inmate at a corrections facility, the Multnomah County Restitution Center (MCRC). He was released temporarily from the MCRC on a work-release program but failed to return to the MCRC at the scheduled time. He was convicted of the crime of “unauthorized departure’ ’ under ORS 162.175, a Class A misdemeanor. The Court of Appeals affirmed the conviction from the bench. State v. Galligan, 105 Or App 131, 803 P2d 787 (1990). We affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals and the judgment of the district court.
ORS 162.175(l)(a) states:
“A person commits the crime of unauthorized departure if:
“(a) The person makes an unauthorized departure[.]”
ORS 162.135(7) defines “unauthorized departure” as
“the unauthorized departure of a person confined by court order in a juvenile facility or a state hospital that, because of the nature of the court order, is not a correctional facility as defined in subsection (2) of this section, or the failure to return to custody after any form of temporary release or transitional leave from a correctional facility.” (Emphasis added.)
ORS 162.135(3) provides:
“As used in ORS 162.135 to 162.205, unless the context requires otherwise:
* * * *