ORS 162.175(l)(a) states:
[…] ORS 162.135(7) (emphasis added).
2. “Custody * * * does not include detention in a correctional facility.” ORS 162.135(3).
3. The MCRC is a correctional facility.
4. Therefore, he cannot be convicted of “unauthorized departure” for his failure to return to the MCRC.
Before 1989, there was no crime of “unauthorized departure.”1 An inmate who failed to return to a correctional facility following a grant of temporary leave was chargeable with “escape in the second degree,” a Class C felony. ORS 162.155. In 1987 (and still), ORS 162.155 provided in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if:
* * * *
“(b) Having been convicted or found guilty of a felony, the person escapes from custody imposed as a result thereof; or
‘ ‘ (c) The person escapes from a correctional facility[.] ’ ’
Consistent with the separate treatment in ORS 162.155(l)(b) and (c) of those escaping from “custody” and those escaping from a “correctional facility,” the 1987 definition of “custody” excluded “detention in a correctional facility.”