ORS 162.175(l)(a) states:
[…] When one attempts to reconcile the two sections of the same statute — ORS 162.135(3) and the last clause of ORS 162.135(7) — it *41is apparent that the statutes, when read together, are in conflict. That creates the ambiguity.
The dissent also states that, “[a]s used in ORS 162.135(3), ‘custody’ means physical restraint in a correctional facility, or some other form of constructive restraint imposed by a correctional facility.” 312 Or at 46. That is incorrect. The first clause of ORS 162.135(3) states that “ ‘[cjustody’ means the imposition of actual or constructive restraint by a peace officer pursuant to an arrest or court order.” The last clause of ORS 162.135(3) excludes from “custody,” “detention in a correctional facility.” The dissent would punish failure to return from transitional leave or temporary release from a correctional facility as a felony under ORS 162.155(l)(c).