ORS 162.175(l)(a) states:
[…] However, the 1987 version of ORS 162.135(4) defined “escape” as including “failure to return to custody after temporary leave * * * from * * * a correctional facility.”
In 1989, the legislature amended ORS chapter 162 to create the crime of “unauthorized departure,” ORS 162.175. *39Accordingly, the legislature deleted the phrase, ‘ ‘the failure to return to custody after temporary leave * * * [from] a correctional facility,” from the definition of “escape,” ORS 162.135(4) (1987), and amended the definition of “unauthorized departure” to include “the failure to return to custody after any form of temporary release * * * from a correctional facility,” ORS 162.135(7). Or Laws 1989, ch 790, § 53. The legislature did not, however, amend ORS 162.135(3), which continued to exclude “detention in a correctional facility” from the definition of “custody.”
The “definitions” statute concerning escape and related offenses, ORS 162.135, begins with the clause “unless the context otherwise requires.” In order to give effect to all the provisions of ORS 162.135,2 and specifically in order to give effect to the last clause of ORS 162.135(7) — “or the failure to return to custody after * * * temporary release or transitional leave from a correctional facility” — the context of ORS 162.135 requires that a definition of “custody” other than the one in ORS 162.135(3) be applied.
When construing a statute, “the intention of the legislature is to be pursued if possible.” ORS 174.020; State v. Carrillo, 311 Or 61, 65, 804 P2d 1161 (1991).