Rao v. Washington Township Health Care Dist. CA1/5
[…] Respondent is not obligated to permit appellant to present additional testimony or other evidence. V. Appellant Has Not Shown He Was Prejudiced by the Presence of Counsel for the MEC at Some Hearing Sessions Appellant contends it was a violation of the Bylaws and peer review statutes for the MEC to be represented by counsel at a number of hearing sessions when he was not also represented by counsel. Appellant has not shown he was prejudiced by any violation of the Bylaws or statutes. Business and Professions Code section 809.3, subdivision (c) provides, “The peer review body shall adopt written provisions governing whether a licentiate shall have the option of being represented by an attorney at the licentiate‟s expense. No peer review body shall be represented by an attorney if the licentiate is not so represented . . . .” The Bylaws provide, “Neither the member nor the MEC shall be represented in any phase of the hearing by an attorney at law unless one party or the other requests it. In no event shall the MEC be represented by an attorney if the member is not so represented.” (Bylaws, art.