Loman v. Freeman
[…] Associate university counsel of the Office of Legal Counsel Mark D. Henss stated in his affidavit that the University, through its University Office of Risk Management currently had in place a self-insurance program under which defendant “is entitled to protection, provided he is employed by the University and acting within the scope of his University duties.”

Plaintiffs, in their objection to the motion to dismiss, did not dispute the facts as set forth in the affidavits. Rather, they asserted that defendant could not seek to “turn” a regulatory and licensing statute into an immunity act.

Section 8(b) of the Court of Claims Act states that the Court of Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear “[a] 11 claims against the State founded upon any contract entered into with the State of Illinois.” 705 ILCS 505/8(b) (West 2004). Whether a claim is one “against the State” does not depend upon the state being named as a party. Healy v. Vaupel, 133 Ill. 2d 295, 308 (1990). Rather, the determination depends on the issues involved and the relief sought.