Eckstein appeals.
[…] Eckstein appeals.
ISSUE
Did the trial court err in dismissing appellant’s petition for judicial review because he failed to state the facts underlying each claim asserted as required by Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 5c?
ANALYSIS
A peace officer who requires a test pursuant to the implied consent law shall serve notice of revocation and revocation upon a person who refuses to permit a test or who takes a test with a result of .10 or more. Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 5a (Supp.1989). The driver who wishes to challenge the revocation must file a petition for judicial review. Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 5c. The statute provides in relevant part:
The petition shall state with specificity the grounds upon which the petitioner seeks rescission of the order of revocation, disqualification, or denial and state the facts underlying each claim asserted.
Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 5c (emphasis added). The emphasized portion, which is at issue here, was added in the 1989 legislative session. 1989 Minn.Laws ch. 307, § 12.