This phrase would seem to require a minimum of further definition in jury instructions, and to permit ready comparison with the other two situations mentioned, when the evidence requires instructions thereon.
Committee Comments, id. at 17-19.
From a comparison of these various statutes, it appears clear that the Alaska legislature chose language in AS 11.41.110(a)(1) —“knowing that the conduct is substantially certain to cause death or serious physical injury to another person” — that parallels the Model Penal Code and Illinois definitions of “knowing” when used to govern a result, i.e., the actor is aware that such a result is “practically certain” to be caused by his conduct.