Abruska raises three points on appeal. First, he contends the trial court erred in excluding evidence of Abruska’s intoxication offered to show diminished capacity. Second, he contends that the indictment should have been dismissed because: (1) the grand jury was erroneously instructed; (2) the prosecution failed to present exculpatory evidence; and (3) the prosecution utilized inadmissible evidence. Finally, Abruska contends his sentence is excessive. We will discuss each of Abruska’s contentions in turn.
I.
Abruska was convicted of violating AS 11.41.110(a)(1), which provides:
(a) A person commits the crime of murder in the second degree if
(1) with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person or knowing that the conduct is substantially certain to cause death or serious physical injury to another person, the person causes the death of any person.
A.
Abruska was tried on the theory that he engaged in conduct knowing that it was substantially certain to cause death or serious physical injury to another person. He argues that he was unconstitutionally deprived of an “intoxication defense.” Two other statutes are relevant to an understanding of Abruska’s arguments. AS 11.-81.900(a)(2) defines the term “knowingly” as follows: