See, e.g., Model Penal Code, § 2.08 commentary at 2-9 (Tent.Draft No. 9, 1959). But see United States v. Bailey, 444 U.S. 394, 403-06, 100 S.Ct. 624, 631-32, 62 L.Ed.2d 575, 586-88 (1980) (knowledge (knowingly) corresponds loosely with general intent); Bidwell v. State, 656 P.2d 592, 594 (Alaska App.1983).
This interpretation of the statute renders second-degree murder by knowingly killing *1271redundant of first-degree murder by intentionally killing.8 See AS 11.41.100(a)(1). The alternative would be to view knowing murder in AS 11.41.110(a)(1) as redundant of what we have called reckless murder. AS 11.41.110(a)(2).9 See Neitzel, 655 P.2d at 331-32. In People v. Marcy, 628 P.2d 69, 78-79 (Colo.1981), the Supreme Court of Colorado concluded that engaging in conduct “under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life” is virtually indistinguishable from “knowing that his conduct is substantially certain to cause death or serious physical injury to another person.”