People v. Weidert
[…] From a policy point of view, perhaps the killing of any witness—whether that witness’ testimony was to be elicited in a proceeding denominated criminal, juvenile, traffic, “quasi-criminal,” probate, civil, legislative, or administrative-should be a capital offense. However, our role is limited by the language of subdivision (a)(10) and any legislative history which elucidates its meaning.3 Both unequivocally indicate that only witnesses in criminal proceedings are covered by this provision.

The language of Penal Code section 190.2, subdivision (a)(10)4 is clear and unambiguous. It subjects an individual to a sentence of death or life imprisonment without the possibility of parole if the victim “was a witness to a crime who was intentionally killed for the purpose of preventing his testimony in any criminal proceeding . . . .” (Italics added.)

“It is a settled principle in California law that ‘[wjhen statutory language is thus clear and unambiguous there is no need for construction, and courts should not indulge in it.’ (Solberg v.