People v. Weidert
[…] If anything, the evolution of that provision in the years preceding its enactment supports the contrary conclusion.

The witness special circumstance provision was first enacted in the 1973 death penalty law. That provision required that “the murder [have been] *844willful, deliberate and premeditated and [that] the victim [have been] a witness to a crime who was intentionally killed for the purpose of preventing his testimony in any criminal proceeding.” (Former § 190.2, subd. (b)(2); Stats. 1973, ch. 719, § 5, p. 1299, italics added.) The 1977 version reenacted this language without change, but excluded from the statute’s purview any killing that was “committed during the commission or attempted commission of the crime to which [the victim] was a witness.” (Former § 190.2, subd. (c)(2); Stats. 1977, ch. 316, § 9, p. 1258.)

The 1978 Briggs Initiative expanded the circumstances under which an accused would be eligible for a sentence of death or life without the possibility of parole. (See Carlos v.