People v. Weidert
[…] When subdivision (a)(10) was adopted, that directive had recently been judicially and legislatively reaffirmed. The failure to except subdivision (a)(10) from the umbrella of section 203 controls the resolution of the present case. (Estate of McDill (1975) 14 Cal.3d 831, 837-838 [122 Cal.Rptr. 754, 537 P.2d 874].)

The electors are also deemed to have been aware of provisions similar to subdivision (a)(10) whose application is not nearly so narrow. For example, section 137, which prohibits bribing a witness to influence his testimony, applies to “any witness.” Section 136Vi, which prohibits bribing a witness to dissuade him from testifying, applies to “any witness” in “any trial or other judicial proceeding.” Section 132 makes it unlawful to offer false evidence “upon any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized or permitted by law . . . .” Sections 133 (deceiving a witness), 134 (preparing false evidence), and 135 (destroying or concealing documentary evidence) have similarly broad applications.8

Subdivision (a)(10)’s qualifying language stands in marked contrast to these statutes.