People v. Weidert
[…] After Morganti’s head emerged from the dirt, defendant wrapped a piece of wire around Morganti’s neck and attempted to strangle him into submission. Finally, after Morganti’s struggles ceased, defendant hit him in the groin area with the baseball bat and, observing no response, reburied him and left the area. The evidence indicated that Morganti died of suffocation. No formal proceedings with respect to the Edwards burglary had been initiated at the time of Morganti’s death.

Discussion

Subdivision (a)(10) of section 190.2 provides that a special circumstance exists if “The victim was a witness to a crime who was intentionally killed for the purpose of preventing his testimony in any criminal proceeding . . . .” The majority concludes that defendant’s killing of Morganti might not have been aimed at preventing testimony in a “criminal proceeding,” because defendant was a minor when he committed the Edwards burglary and, accordingly, he would have faced only a