State v. Westlund
[…] The Supreme Court reached the latter issue in Lowry.

Of course, even if the Supreme court’s decision in State v. Lowry, supra, were both an innovation in Oregon law and completely indefensible analytically, we would be bound to follow it on facts identical to those in Lowry because the decision is a binding precedent of a superior court. Jensen v. Osburn, 74 Or App 7, 701 P2d 790 (1985).

ORS 133.535 provides in part:

“The following are subject to search and seizure under ORS 133.525 to 133.703:
“(1) Evidence of or information concerning the commission of a criminal offense;
“(2) Contraband, the fruits of crime, or things otherwise criminally possessed;
“(3) Property that has been used, or is possessed for the purpose of being used, to commit or conceal the commission of an offense * *

In State v.