J.B. v. Superior Court CA3
[…] the respondent court to reconsider its August 22, 2012, order, pursuant to Brown,
Winfield & Canzoneri, Inc. v. Superior Court (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1233, 1250. The
respondent court subsequently informed this court of its intent not to change its order,
necessitating this opinion.
       We shall issue a peremptory writ.
                                        DISCUSSION
       Petitioner contends the respondent court erred in declaring Valarie B. the
presumed parent because he had a preexisting judgment establishing paternity of said
minors. We agree.
        Section 7611 provides that a “man is presumed to be the natural father of a child
if . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (d) [h]e receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child
as his natural child.” This is a rebuttable presumption. (In re Jesusa V. (2004) 32 Cal.4th
588, 603-604.) Section 7612, subdivision (c), expressly provides that the presumption “is
rebutted by a judgment establishing paternity of the child by another man.” Although the