Cupit v. Walts
[…] provide   directly   to  its   employees   the
            compensation and benefits otherwise available
            under the provisions of the Texas Workers
            Compensation   Act.      In   any   proceeding
            concerning an injury or illness sustained in
            the course of employment (e.g., grievance
            procedure or arbitration -- not court action),
            the Company further agrees to waive its common
            law defenses, except those defenses applicable
            to alleged gross negligence.

Under § 406.034 of the TWCA, unless an employee gives notice to the

contrary, "an employee of an employer waives the employee's right

of action at common law or under a statute of this state to recover

damages for personal injuries or death sustained in the course and




       Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 406.002 (West 1995).

       Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 406.033 (West 1995).

                                    4
scope of the employment."4

     Cupit asserts that this arrangement is contrary to the public