In Re Porterfield
[…] (In re Bell (1942), supra, 19 Cal.2d 488, 496.)

Impropriety of Control by Municipality, through Taxation, of Bight Declared by General State Law

There is still another element of the Redding ordinance which in and by itself necessitates the conclusion that petitioner is entitled to his discharge. The tax provisions of such ordinance require paid organizers or solicitors to pay a license tax as a condition precedent to the pursuit of their activities. Such provisions are not consistent with the public *116policy of California as declared in section 923 of the California Labor Code. That section provides that “Negotiation of terms and conditions of labor should result from voluntary agreement between employer and employees. Governmental authority has permitted and encouraged employers to organize in the corporate and other forms of capital control. In dealing with such employers, the individual unorganized worker is helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract and to protect his freedom of labor, and thereby to obtain acceptable terms and conditions of employment. Therefore it is necessary that the individual workman have full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment....” (See, also, Shafer v. Registered Pharmacists Union (1940), 16 Cal.2d 379, 382 [106 P.2d 403].)

Where a matter is of state-wide concern, local regulation upon the subject may be enforced only if it is not in conflict with the statutes of the state. (Cal.Const., art. XI, § 11; Pipoly v.