(dissenting, upon denial of application for permission to file second petition for rehearing).
[…] 18 O.S. 1951 § 437.6:
“The original by-laws of a cooperative shall be adopted by its board of trustees. Thereafter by-laws shall be adopted, amended or repealed by its members. The by-laws shall set forth the rights and duties of members and trustees and may contain other provisions for the regulation and management of the affairs of the cooperative not inconsistent with this Act or with its articles of incorporation.”
18 O.S. 1951 § 437.7:
“No person who is not an incorporator shall become a member of a cooperative unless such person shall agree to use electric energy furnished by the cooperative when such electric energy shall be available through its facilities. The by-laws of a cooperative may provide that any person, including a corporation, shall cease to be a member thereof if he shall fail or refuse to use electric energy made available by the cooperative or if electric energy shall not be made available to such person by the cooperative within a specified time after such person shall have become a member thereof. Membership in the cooperative shall not be transferable, except as provided in the by-laws. The by-laws may prescribe additional qualifications and limitations in respect to membership.” (Emphasis added.)
Defendant has adopted by-laws in accordance with the foregoing statutory provisions, which by-laws were introduced in evidence. The pertinent parts of such bylaws are as follows: