(dissenting, upon denial of application for permission to file second petition for rehearing).
[…] The pertinent provisions of the Rural Electric Cooperative Act, under which defendant was organized, are as follows:
,18 O.Si 1951 § 437.1:
“Cooperative, non-profit, membership corporations may be organized under this Act for the purpose of supplying electric energy and promoting and extending ■ the use thereof in rural areas. Corporations organized -under this Act and corporations which become subject to this Act in the manner hereinafter provided are hereinafter referred to as ‘cooperatives.’ ”
18 O.S. 1951 § 437.2:
“A cooperative shall have power: * * *
“(d) To generate, manufacture, purchase, acquire, accumulate, and' transmit electric energy, and to distribute, sell, supply and dispose of electric *570energy in rural areas to its members, to governmental agencies and political subdivisions, and to other persons not in excess of ten per centum (10%) of the number of its members.’1 (Emphasis added.)
18 O.S. 1951 § 437.6:
“The original by-laws of a cooperative shall be adopted by its board of trustees. Thereafter by-laws shall be adopted, amended or repealed by its members.