(dissenting, upon denial of application for permission to file second petition for rehearing).
[…] “There is a dearth of authority on what it takes to constitute -a public utility. It is held in Valley City Salt Co. v. Brown, 7 W.Va. 191, that the expression ‘public utility’ is synonymous with ‘public use’ ”.
Such opinion has been cited with approval many times.
The legislature has defined “public utility” in 17 O.S.1951 § 151, as meaning and including:
“Every corporation, association, company, individuals, their trustees, lessees, or receivers, successors or assigns, except as hereinafter provided, and except cities, towns, or other bodies politic, that now or hereafter may own, operate, or manage any plant or equipment, or any part thereof, directly or indirectly, for public use, or may supply any commodity to be furnished to the public.
“(a) For conveyance of gas by pipe line.
“(b) For the production, transmission, delivery or furnishing of heat or light with gas.
“(c) For the production, transmission, delivery or furnishing' electric current for light, heat or power.