The assessed valuation of the taxable property in Yaki
[…] 2. Whether the assessed valuation as equalized by the state board of equalization can be made the basis for a levy by or for a school district if it can be established that the resultant tax is for a state purpose. This is the question to which we have assumed an affirmative answer for the purposes of this opinion.
3. Whether a local tax for a state purpose must be paid into the state treasury to comply with Art. VII, § 6, of the state constitution, which provides: “All taxes levied and collected for state purposes shall be paid in money only into the state treasury.”
The judgment of the trial court dismissing the plaintiffs’ cause of action is reversed, and the cause is remanded with instructions to overrule the demurrers interposed to the complaint of the plaintiffs.
Weaver and Ott, JJ., concur.