“All taxes levied and collected for state purposes shall be paid in money only into the state treasury.”
[…] (concurring) — I agree with the majority that the act is unconstitutional, but upon another ground. I believe that the act imposes a state tax for a state purpose, and, in so doing, it violates Art. VII, § 6, of the state constitution, which provides:
“All taxes levied and collected for state purposes shall be paid in money only into the state treasury.”
The dissent has quoted the entire act. There can be no doubt as to the intention of the legislature.