“All taxes levied and collected for state purposes shall be paid in money only into the state treasury.”
[…] The dissent has quoted the entire act. There can be no doubt as to the intention of the legislature. Section 2 states that the education of all children residing within the state is declared to be a state function and that each school district is declared to be carrying out a state function for state purposes. Newman v. Schlarb held that the establishment and maintenance of public schools throughout the state is primarily and essentially a state purpose, and that the statute under consideration in that case did not impose á tax upon the county for county purposes, but for state purposes.
RCW 84.48.080, defining the powers of the state board of equalization, provides that it shall
*792“ . . . examine and compare the returns of the assessment of the property in the several counties of the state, and the assessment of the property of railroad and other companies assessed by the tax commission, and proceed to equalize the same, SO' that each county in the state shall pay its due and just proportion of the taxes for state purposes for such assessment year, according to the ratio the valuation of the property in each county bears to the total valuation of all property in the state.
“The board shall classify all property, real and personal, and shall raise and lower the valuation of any class of property in any county to a value that shall be equal and uniform in so far as possible, in every part of the state, for the purpose of ascertaining the just amount of tax due from each county for state purposes. ...” (Italics mine.)
RCW 84.48.090 provides: