“All taxes levied and collected for state purposes shall be paid in money only into the state treasury.”
[…] (Italics mine.)
These proceedings are certified to the state auditor, who shall transmit a transcript to each county assessor, “specifying the amount to be levied and collected on the assessment books for state purposes for such year.” RCW 84.48.110. The county assessor shall include for extension on the tax rolls, among others, the rates of levies certified to him for state purposes. RCW 84.52.010.
RCW 84.56.280 (Sup. 1955) provides in part:
“Immediately after the last day of each month, the county treasurer shall pay over to the state treasurer the amount collected by him and credited to the various state funds, but every such payment shall be subject to correction for error discovered upon the quarterly settlement next following. The county auditor shall at the same time ascertain and report to the state auditor in writing the amounts due to the various state funds. If they are not paid to the state treasurer before the twentieth day of the month he shall make a sight draft on the county treasurer for such amount. . . . ” (Italics mine.)
No provision was made in this act for turning the taxes collected over to the state treasurer. This is not a local tax *793in the sense that it is levied by the local taxing authorities, who, in so doing, act as agents for the state.