People v. Bieber
[…] We disagree.

During pre-trial motions, defense counsel stated that defendant wished to announce to the court that he wanted to waive his right to a jury trial on the count of aggravated robbery. Defendant argued that the court could sit as the trier of fact for the aggravated robbery charge, but objected to the court instructing the jury as to its decision for purposes of the felony murder. Such a procedure, defendant argued, would take away his right to have all of the elements of the felony murder charge decided by the jury. Defendant did not seek severance of the counts.

Section 18-1-406(2) provides:

Except as to class 1 felonies, the person accused of a felony or misdemeanor may waive a trial by jury by express written instrument filed of record or by announcement in open court appearing of record.

Our supreme court has held that this statutory right to waive a jury trial is substantive in nature and controls over *548Crim.P. 23(a)(5) which requires the prosecutor’s consent for a defendant’s oral request to waive his right to a jury trial.