dissenting.
[…] The parties’ timely notices of intent to modify their collective bargaining agreement prevented its automatic renewal, and the parties then bargained to impasse; consequently, the employer’s subsequent unilateral modification of wages was not in breach of a collective bargaining agreement that was in effect at the time the affected employees were on strike.
There are two statutory provisions that the agency was called on to construe in this case. ORS 657.200(1) provides:
“An individual is disqualified for benefits for any week with respect to which the assistant director finds that the unemployment of the individual is due to a labor dispute which is in active progress at the factory, establishment or other premises at which the individual is or was last employed or at which the individual claims employment rights by union agreement or otherwise.”
*314ORS 657.176(5) contains this exception to the disqualification rule stated in ORS 657.200(1):