dissenting.
[…] There are two statutory provisions that the agency was called on to construe in this case. ORS 657.200(1) provides:
“An individual is disqualified for benefits for any week with respect to which the assistant director finds that the unemployment of the individual is due to a labor dispute which is in active progress at the factory, establishment or other premises at which the individual is or was last employed or at which the individual claims employment rights by union agreement or otherwise.”
*314ORS 657.176(5) contains this exception to the disqualification rule stated in ORS 657.200(1):
“An individual shall not be disqualified from receiving benefits * * * under ORS 657.200 if the individual ceases work or fails to accept work when a collective bargaining agreement between the individual’s bargaining unit and the individual’s employer is in effect and the employer unilaterally modifies the amount of wages payable under the agreement, in breach of the agreement.”
In other words, ORS 657.200(1) generally disqualifies from receiving unemployment benefits employees who are on strike; ORS 657.176(5) creates an exception if the employer unilaterally modified the employee’s wages in breach of a binding collective bargaining agreement.