Oklahoma Tax Commission v. City Vending of Muskogee, Inc.
[…] Mountain Producers Corp., 303 U.S. 376, 386-387, 58 S.Ct. 623, 627-628, 82 L.Ed. 907 (1938), "oil and gas lessees operating on Indian reservations were subject to nondiscriminatory state taxation as long as Congress, did not act affirmatively to pre-empt the state taxes." Cotton Petroleum Corp. v. New Mexico, supra note 24, 490 U.S. at 173-75, 109 S.Ct. at 1706 (emphasis added). See also Apache Gas Products Corp. v. Oklahoma Tax Com'n, Okl., 509 P.2d 109, 114-115 (1973).

. For the pertinent text of 68 O.S.1991 § 302, see supra note 2.

. The terms of 68 O.S.1991 § 305(a) provide in pertinent part:

"Every wholesaler ... doing business within this State and required to secure a license ... shall, upon withdrawal from storage, and before making any sale or distribution for consumption thereof, cause the same to have affixed thereto the stamp or stamps as required by this Article_” (Emphasis mine.)

. For the pertinent text of 68 O.S.1991 § 302, see supra note 2.

. For the pertinent text of 68 O.S.1991 § 302, see supra note 2.

. For the pertinent text of 68 O.S.1991 § 305(a), see supra note 31.

. Section 305(c) provides that any consumer may purchase unstamped cigarettes directly from the wholesaler if, prior to the purchase, he secures a written license from the Tax Commission and posts a surety bond. After purchase, he must immediately buy stamps from the Commission and affix them to the cigarettes. In that instance, the taxable event occurs when the stamps are affixed to the cigarette packages.

. For the pertinent text of 68 O.S.1991 § 305(a), see supra note 31.

. For the pertinent text of 68 O.S.1991 § 302, see supra note 2.

. For the pertinent text of 68 O.S.1991 § 302, see supra note 2, (emphasis mine).

. For the pertinent text of 68 O.S.1991 § 302, see supra note 2, (emphasis mine).

. The terms of 68 O.S.1991 § 305(f) are:

"(f) Any person, including distributing agents, wholesalers, jobbers, carriers, warehousemen, retailers and consumers, having possession of unstamped cigarettes in this State shall be liable for the tax on such cigarettes in case the same are lost, stolen or unaccounted for, in transit, storage or otherwise, and in such event a presumption shall exist for the purposes of taxation, that such cigarettes were used and consumed in Oklahoma.”

. The terms of 68 O.S.1991 § 321 are: