Oklahoma Tax Commission v. City Vending of Muskogee, Inc.
[…] The impact of the tax levied by the provisions of this article is hereby declared to be on the vendee, user, consumer, or possessor of cigarettes in this state, and, when said tax is paid by any other person, such payment shall be considered as an advance payment and shall thereafter be added to the price of the cigarettes and recovered from the ultimate consumer or user. * * * ” (Emphasis mine.)

The pertinent terms of § 308(a) are:

" * * * The Commission shall be responsible for the custody and sale of the stamps, and for the disposition of the proceeds thereof.

The pertinent terms of § 315 are:

"For the purpose of enabling the Oklahoma Tax Commission to determine the tax liability of a ... wholesale dealer ..., it shall have the right to inspect any premises where cigarettes are ... stored, [or] sold ... and to examine all of the records required herein to be kept_” (Emphasis added.)

. Supra note 1.

. In Conoco, Inc. v. State Dept. of Health, Etc., Okl., 651 P.2d 125 (1982), the aggrieved party failed to perfect a timely appeal from a final administrative order.