Oklahoma Tax Commission v. City Vending of Muskogee, Inc.
[…] In short, the contested assessment is not facially tainted for want of cognizance.

Because the agency’s assessment is not facially void, but at most affected perhaps by an excessive exercise of taxing power,47 it is now too late judicially to disturb the challenged order in response to the taxpayer’s impermissible collateral attack.

. Dow Jones & Co. v. State ex rel. Tax Com'n, Okl., 787 P.2d 843 (1990).

. See 68 O.S.1991 §§ 302, 308(a), and 315, infra. Section 302 provides in pertinent part:

“There is hereby levied upon the sale, use, ... possession, or consumption of cigarettes within the State of Oklahoma a tax.... * * * Such tax shall be evidenced by stamps which shall be furnished by and purchased from the Tax Commission or by an impression ... by the use of a metering device when authorized by the Tax Commission ... and said stamps or impression shall be securely affixed to one end of each package in which cigarettes are contained or from which consumed.
The impact of the tax levied by the provisions of this article is hereby declared to be on the vendee, user, consumer, or possessor of cigarettes in this state, and, when said tax is paid by any other person, such payment shall be considered as an advance payment and shall thereafter be added to the price of the cigarettes and recovered from the ultimate consumer or user. * * * ” (Emphasis mine.)

The pertinent terms of § 308(a) are:

" * * * The Commission shall be responsible for the custody and sale of the stamps, and for the disposition of the proceeds thereof.

The pertinent terms of § 315 are: