Pisano v. Shillinger
[…] Wheeler v. Parker Drilling Company, 803 P.2d 1379, 1383 n. 1 (Wyo.1991).

We have recognized that the right to judicial review of an administrative decision is entirely statutory. Sellers v. Employment Security Commission of Wyoming, 760 P.2d 394, 395 (Wyo.1988); Holding’s Little America v. Board of County Commissioners of Laramie County, 670 P.2d 699, 702 (Wyo.1983), after remand, 712 P.2d 331 (Wyo.1985). In this case, the legislature has not provided a specific statute which authorizes judicial review of parole revocation decisions. Therefore, the applicable statute is § 16-3-114(a) which establishes, in general, the right to have review of final agency decisions. Section 16-3-114(a) provides in pertinent part:

(a) Subject to the requirement that administrative remedies be exhausted and in the absence of any statutory or common-law provision precluding or limiting judicial review, any person aggrieved or adversely affected in fact by a final decision of an agency in a contested case, or by other agency action or inaction, or any person affected in fact by a rule adopted by an agency, is entitled to judicial review in the district court for the county in which the administrative action or inaction was taken....

(Emphasis added.) In his brief, Appellee does not contest the fact that the Board is an agency2 or that a parole revocation proceeding constitutes a contested case.3 See Frazee v.