Section 34 — 1809, I.C., outlines no procedure or process for hearing such so-called appeal by this Court.
[…] Obviously this is not an appeal from a district judge or a district court, public *372utility commission order or order of the Industrial accident board, nor any proceeding in aid of our appellate jurisdiction as such.
Section 7-202,1.C., provides:
“A writ of review may be granted by any court except a probate or justice’s court, when an inferior tribunal, board or officer exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer, and there is no appeal, nor, in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy.”
Section 7-208, I.C., thus limits the scope of the writ:
“The review upon this writ can not be extended further than to determine whether the. inferior tribunal, board or officer has regularly pursued the authority of such tribunal, board or officer.”
In Balderston v.