delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] See Hope, 147 Ill. 2d at 323-24. However, the statute does not contemplate, and we will not condone, an expansion of victim impact statements to include evidence from victims other than the victims of the offense on trial.
For purposes of the Act, the term “crime victim” means, inter alia, a single representative who may be the spouse, parent, child or sibling of a person killed as a result of a violent crime. 725 ILCS 120/3(a)(3) (West 1994). Section 6(a) of the Act states:
“In any case where a defendant has been convicted of a violent crime *** and a victim of the violent crime is present in the courtroom at the time of the sentencing ***, the victim upon his or her request shall have the right to address the court regarding the impact which the defendant’s criminal conduct *** has had upon the victim.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 120/6(a) (West 1994).
It is thus clear from the plain language of the statute that the type of evidence admissible is restricted to the impact on the “victim of the violent crime” being sentenced. 725 ILCS 120/6(a) (West 1994).