Article I, section 9, provides, in pertinent part:
[…] People v. Zelinski, supra, apparently was abrogated with the enactment of Article I, section 28(d), of the California Constitution, which generally prohibits the exclusion under California law of relevant evidence in criminal proceedings.
Article I, section 13, of the California Constitution, provides, in pertinent part:
“The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and *235effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated * *
Before Zelinski, the provision had been applied “only where it served the purpose of the exclusionary rule in restraining abuses by the police.” 24 Cal 3d at 365.
The California court itself recognized the limited scope of its holding.