The sole issue in this case is whether a juvenile who has passed his 17th birthday but has not yet attained his 18th is “17 years of age or younger.”
[…] The sole issue in this case is whether a juvenile who has passed his 17th birthday but has not yet attained his 18th is “17 years of age or younger.”
Defendant was convicted for being a minor in possession1 on January 21,1986. At that time, he was 17 years, seven months and eight days old. Pursuant to ORS 809.260 (former 482.593),2 the juvenile court ordered the suspension of his driving privileges.
ORS 809.260 provides, in part:
“(1) Whenever a person who is 17 years of age or younger, but not younger than 13 years of age, is convicted of any offense described in this subsection or determined by a juvenile court to have committed one of the described offenses, the court in which the person is convicted shall prepare and send to the Motor Vehicles Division, within 24 hours of the conviction or determination, an order of denial of driving privileges for the person so convicted. This section applies to any crime, violation, infraction or other offense involving the possession, use or abuse of alcohol or controlled substances.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Defendant contends that “17 years of age or younger” does not apply to him, because he had passed his 17th birthday and was living in his 18th year of life when he was convicted. We disagree.