Pierce v. Spokane County
[…] Under similar facts involving county building permit and inspection requirements, that class of persons has been expressly limited to builders, however: "Further, the permit and inspection requirements do not create a duty of care applicable merely to the public in general. Rather, they apply to a limited class of citizens, the builders.” (Italics ours.) J & B Dev. Co., at 307.

Even if the holding in J & B Dev. Co. were to be limited to its facts as the dissent suggests, a commonsense interpretation of the policy behind the building code statute, RCW 19.27, mandates the protected class be limited to builders. RCW 19.27.020 sets forth the statutory purpose as follows: "The purpose of this chapter is to promote the health, safety and welfare of the occupants or users of buildings and structures and the general public by the provision of building codes throughout the state." (Italics ours.)