Pierce v. Spokane County
[…] It is already established that a county may be liable to a homeowner employing a builder to build his home. Radach v. Gunderson, 39 Wn. App. 392, 695 P.2d 128 (1985) . Further, it is established the county may be liable to the builder himself. J & B Dev. Co. v. King Cy., supra at 312. Neither of these previous holdings resulted in unlimited municipal liability.

*181I would reverse the Superior Court's order granting summary judgment.

Reconsideration denied January 29, 1987.

Review denied by Supreme Court May 5, 1987.

RCW 19.27.020 reads:

"The purpose of this chapter is to promote the health, safety and welfare of the occupants or users of buildings and structures and the general public by the provision of building codes throughout the state." (Italics mine.)

The holding in Baerlein v. State, 92 Wn.2d 229, 595 P.2d 930 (1979) that there was no legislative intent exception in the case of security regulations is clearly inapposite to these cases involving building permits.