Appellants’ constitutional challenge raises the following issues for review:
[…] Art. 10, § 1, U.S.Const. amend. XIV and Ind.Const. Art. 1, § 23.
Article 10, § 1 of the Indiana Constitution reads in part:
“(a) The General Assembly shall provide, by law, for a uniform and equal rate of property assessment and taxation and shall prescribe regulations to secure a just valuation for taxation of all property, both real and personal. The General Assembly may exempt from property taxation any property in any of the following classes:
“(1) Property being used for municipal, education, literary, scientific, religious or charitable purposes; . . . ”
*1227Ind.Code § 5-20-1-21 (Burns Supp.1979) states:
“The authority shall not be required to pay any taxes and assessments to the state, or any county, municipality or other governmental subdivision of the state, upon any of its property or upon its obligations or other evidences of indebtedness pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or upon any moneys, funds, revenues or other income held or received by the authority, and the notes and bonds of the authority and the income therefrom shall at all times be exempt from taxation imposed by the state, except for death and gift taxes and taxes on transfers. Real property owned by the authority shall be exempt from all property taxation and special assessments of the state or political subdivisions thereof, but the authority may ágree to pay, in lieu of such taxes, such amounts as the authority finds consistent with the cost to the state or political subdivision of supplying municipal services for such real property and any housing development constructed thereon, which payments such bodies are authorized to accept.”
The appellants, citing Chadwick v. City of Crawfordsville, (1940) 216 Ind. 399, 24 N.E.2d 937, argue that the exemption for property used for “municipal purposes” relates solely to the purpose for which the property is used and that the purpose must be “public.” However, in Orbison v.