I. Facts
[…] The tort-feasors then exited both cars, and cut the fuel line to the insureds’ car, ignited the fuel, and left the scene in their car. The insureds died as a result of the ensuing fire. This Court held the acts of cutting the fuel line and igniting the fuel were an independent, intervening force which severed the causal connection between the use of the vehicle and the injury. We find the facts of Willard more analogous to the facts in this case than those of Safeco.
IV. Definition of operator of a vehicle
Under section 3636(B) and the language of the contract, UM coverage applies to insureds “who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles.” Mid-Century argues that because the shooter was not the owner or operator of the vehicle, UM coverage does not apply.