Gray v. Salem-Keizer School District
[…] Consequently, the trial court erred in holding that plaintiff was not entitled to attorney fees.

Reversed and remanded.

We use the adjective advisedly. It appears that all parties and participants — including District personnel and, ultimately, the district attorney and the trial court — described or characterized the references as “negative.” However, based on our own in camera inspection of the documents, we are less certain of that characterization.

ORS 192.420 provides:

“Every person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by ORS 192.501 to 192.505.”

ORS 192.450(1) provides, in part:

“[A]ny person denied the right to inspect or to receive a copy of any public record of a state agency may petition the Attorney General to review the public record to determine if it may be withheld from public inspection.