Only Damiano, who was convicted after a jury trial (whose fairness is not contested here), is now before this Court on cross appeals by the People a
[…] Neither CPL 310.20 nor CPL 310.30 was enacted for any purpose other than as commonsense guidelines and expedients to facilitate the fair and orderly deliberations of juries in criminal cases. The myriad of trial circumstances and appellate reviews of such cases demonstrate complete frustration, not fulfillment, of these laudable legislative goals.
Section 310.20 (2), enacted in 1970 with the original Criminal Procedure Law (L 1970, ch 996, § 1), allows jurors to take into deliberations "[a] written list prepared by the court containing the offenses submitted to the jury by the court in its charge and the possible verdicts thereon.” The Commission Staff Notes state that the provision merely "codifies a practice followed by numerous trial courts” (Commn Staff Notes, reprinted in Proposed NY Criminal Procedure Law § 160.20, at 229 [1967]).