Only Damiano, who was convicted after a jury trial (whose fairness is not contested here), is now before this Court on cross appeals by the People a
[…] This dissenting approach includes three principal facets relating to the application of this Court’s lines of precedent to the present situation. First, I urge consideration of prejudice as a factor before convictions arrived at after eminently fair trials are reflexively reversed. That would restore some reasonable respect for CPL 470.05 (1), which legislatively directs that appeals be decided "without regard to technical errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.” If deference to statutorily construed mandates reigns, then analysis of the entire panoply of rules of interpretation should also include the long-standing dictate of CPL 470.05 (1) and the fact that CPL 310.20 does not include a "consent of the parties” prerequisite.