Delta Farms Reclamation District v. Superior Court
[…] Sess.), italics added.)

Except for section 846, which is in the Civil Code, all statutory references are, unless otherwise noted, to the Government Code.

In what category would one put the commuter who, solely for exercise, pedals home by a circuitous route?

There is also a dictum in Blakley v. State of California (1980) 108 Cal.App.3d 971 [167 Cal.Rptr. 1] to the effect that even if the defendant state had owned the top of a cliff—which it did not—it would not be liable to a plaintiff who had engaged in the recreational activity of fighting before he was pushed over the edge.

Section 831.4 reads as follows: “A public entity, public employee, or a grantor of a public easement to a public entity for any of the following purposes, is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of: [|] (a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a (1) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or highways. [f] (b) Any trail used for the above purposes, [tl (c) Any paved trail, walkway, path, or sidewalk on an easement of way which has been granted to a public entity, which easement provides access to any unimproved property, so long as such public entity shall reasonably attempt to provide adequate warnings of the existence of any condition of the paved trail, *709walkway, path, or sidewalk which constitutes a hazard to health or safety.