Delta Farms Reclamation District v. Superior Court
[…] (See Hitson v. Dwyer (1943) 62 Cal.App.2d 803 [143 P.2d 952].)

The petition for writ of mandate is denied and the order to show cause is discharged.

Bird, C. J., Mosk, J., Broussard, J., and Lally, J.,* concurred.

The inadequacy of the district’s remedy by appeal was necessarily determined by the Court of Appeal when it issued an order to show cause. (People v. Superior Court (Douglass) (1979) 24 Cal.3d 428, 431 [155 Cal.Rptr. 704, 595 P.2d 139]; Ingram v. Superior Court (1979) 98 Cal.App.3d 483, 489-490 [159 Cal.Rptr. 557].)

Government Code section 831.8 provides: “(a) Subject to subdivisions (c) and (d), neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable under this chapter for an injury caused by the condition of a reservoir if at the time of the injury the person injured was using the property for any purpose other than that for which the public entity intended or permitted the property to be used. Eli] (b) Subject to subdivisions (c) and (d), neither an irrigation district nor an employee thereof nor the State nor a state employee is liable under this chapter for an injury caused by the condition of canals, conduits or drains used for the distribution of water if at the time of the injury the person injured was using the property for any purpose other than that for which the district or State intended it to be used, [f] (c) Nothing in this section exonerates a public entity or a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by a dangerous condition of property if: EH] (1) The injured person was not guilty of a criminal offense under Article 1 (commencing with Section 552) of Chapter 12 of Title 13 of Part 1 of the Penal Code in entering on or using the property; [1] (2) The condition created a substantial and unreasonable risk of death or serious bodily harm when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used; [|] (3) The dangerous character of the condition was not reasonably apparent to, and would not have been anticipated by, a mature, reasonable person using the property with due care; and [f] (4) The public entity or the public employee had actual knowledge of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the condition.