Delta Farms Reclamation District v. Superior Court
[…] HI

The district further contends that recovery for negligent infliction of emotional distress suffered by relatives who witnessed the drownings is not provided by statute and is therefore barred by section 815.11 We disagree.

Section 835 imposes liability for a “dangerous condition [which] created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred . . . .” The term “injury” is defined in section 810.8 as meaning “death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his person, reputation, character, feelings or estate, of such nature that *711it would be actionable if inflicted by a private person.” A “dangerous condition” is defined in section 830 as meaning a “condition of property that creates a substantial. . . risk of injury when such property ... is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.”