Delta Farms Reclamation District v. Superior Court
[…] Section 835 imposes liability for a “dangerous condition [which] created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred . . . .” The term “injury” is defined in section 810.8 as meaning “death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his person, reputation, character, feelings or estate, of such nature that *711it would be actionable if inflicted by a private person.” A “dangerous condition” is defined in section 830 as meaning a “condition of property that creates a substantial. . . risk of injury when such property ... is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” The Law Revision comment to section 830 makes it clear that the injury resulting from a dangerous condition may be an emotional one; “The definition of ‘dangerous condition’ is quite broad because it incorporates the broad definition of ‘injury’ contained in Section 810.8. Thus the danger