specially concurring.
[…] He wrote that in his view “a sentence (imprisonment or fine) and a withheld judgment are totally incompatible, conceptually and legally, and their combined use is without statutory authority.” 99 Idaho at 283, 581 P.2d at 329 (McFADDEN, J., concurring and dissenting in part).
Given no discussion in the Court’s opinion in Wagenius are the all-important statutes which give the sheriff certain duties and certain rights relative to his operation of keeping the county jail. I.C. § 20-601 dictates the use of the county jail:
“1. For the detention of persons committed in order to secure their attendance as witnesses in criminal cases.
“2. For the detention of persons charged with crime and committed for trial.
“3. For the confinement of persons committed for contempt, or upon civil process, or by other authority of law.
*455“4. For the confinement of persons sentenced to imprisonment therein upon a conviction for crime.”