dissenting:
[…] I can conceive of no basis whatever to characterize this document as an application for an excavation permit. What Gramiger sought was permission to build a restaurant on top of a mountain. The only excavation involved was the excavation necessary for the restaurant foundation. Because it was a building permit which he sought, I agree with the court of appeals that Gramiger was premature in seeking judicial relief.
Section 30-28-118(1), C.R.S.1973, authorized the Pitkin County Board of Adjustment to hear appeals “by any person aggrieved by his inability to obtain a building permit.” Rather than seek administrative relief from the Pitkin County Board of Adjustment, Gramiger filed suit in the district court before receiving a definite response to his application from the building inspector.