Green River Development Co. v. FMC Corp.
[…] . GRDC says in its brief:

“Beneficial application has begun, but it has not yet been completed for all of the water or lands under the permits.”

. Section 41-4-517, W.S.1977, 1982 Cum.Supp. provides:

“Appeal from action of state engineer or order of board of control.
“Any applicant feeling himself aggrieved by the endorsement made by the state engineer upon his application, may, in writing, in an informal manner and without pleadings of any character, appeal within sixty (60) days of the date of such endorsement, and notice thereof to the applicant, to the board of control for an examination and reversal of any such action of the state engineer. Upon receipt of such an appeal, the secretary of the board of control shall notify the members of the board of control and upon receipt of replies from them shall fix a date, as early as may be possible, when such appeal shall be heard before the board. All parties directly interested in the appeal and those who claim an adverse interest thereto, shall be duly notified and shall be heard at such hearing if appearance is made. Any person or persons feeling himself or themselves aggrieved by any order or determination of the board of control in cases embracing such appeals from the state engineer, may within six (6) months from the date of such action by the board of control, and notice thereof to the applicant take an appeal to the district court of the county in which the greatest use of water is proposed to be made under the application. The procedure in such appeals shall be in conformity with the provisions of sections 874 [§ 41 — 4—401], 875 [§ 41-4-402], 876 [§ 41-4-403], 877 [§ 41-4-404], 878 [§ 41-4-406], 879 [§ 41-4-4Ó7], 880 [§ 41-4-408], 881 [§ 41-4-405], 882 of the Revised Statutes of 1899 and section 1, chapter 104, Session Laws of 1903 [§ 41-4-207], The attorney general shall, in such cases, represent the state board of control.”

. Article 8, § 2 of the Wyoming Constitution provides in part: