Green River Development Co. v. FMC Corp.
[…] . See Basin Electric Power Cooperative v. State Board of Control, Wyo., 578 P.2d 557 (1978).

. See § 41-4-506, W.S.1977 entitled “Time limits for commencing and completing construction work; extensions; forfeiture of rights; cancellation of permit; notice of date of expiration to appropriator.”

. See our discussion of John Meier & Son, Inc. v. Horse Creek Conservation District of Goshen County, Wyo., 603 P.2d 1283 (1979), infra.

. At the time of the filing of the petition, § 41-3-101, W.S.1977 read:

“A water right is a right to use the water of the state, when such use has been acquired by the benefícial application of water under the laws of the state relating thereto, and in conformity with the rules and regulations dependent thereon. Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and limit of the right to use water at all times, not exceeding the statutory limit except as provided by section 122-117 Revised Statutes of Wyoming, 1931, as amended by chapter 105, section 1, Session Laws of Wyoming, 1935 [§ 41-4-317]. Water being always the property of the state, rights to its use shall attach to the land for irrigation, or to such other purposes or object for which acquired in accordance with the beneficial use made for which the right receives public recognition, under the law and the administration provided thereby. Water rights for the direct use of the natural un-stored flow of any stream cannot be detached from the lands, place or purpose for which they are acquired, except as provided in sections 122-402 [§ 41-3-102] and 122-403 [§ 41-3-103], Revised Statutes of Wyoming, 1931, pertaining to a change to preferred use, and except as provided in section 1 of this act [§ 41-4-514].” (Emphasis added.)

. Basin Electric Power Cooperative v. State Board of Control, supra.

. We are in the debt of Judge Hamm for the aid furnished by his excellent memorandum opinion on this aspect of the law.