Green River Development Co. v. FMC Corp.
[…] . In some, but not all, cases, the certificate of appropriation contemplated by § 41-4-511, W.S.1977, 1982 Cum.Supp. will not issue until the water has been beneficially applied. See § 41-4r-506, W.S.1977. In this case it is admitted that there has never been a beneficial application of the permit water which the Green River Development Company seeks to transfer even though there has been a beneficial use of some of the water embraced by the permits.

. See Basin Electric Power Cooperative v. State Board of Control, Wyo., 578 P.2d 557 (1978).

. See § 41-4-506, W.S.1977 entitled “Time limits for commencing and completing construction work; extensions; forfeiture of rights; cancellation of permit; notice of date of expiration to appropriator.”

. See our discussion of John Meier & Son, Inc. v. Horse Creek Conservation District of Goshen County, Wyo., 603 P.2d 1283 (1979), infra.

. At the time of the filing of the petition, § 41-3-101, W.S.1977 read: