Frazee v. Frazee
[…] Richards, 4 Idaho 434, 40 P. 57 (1895). Such a retaining lien is passive and not enforceable by foreclosure and sale. Ross v. Scannell, 97 Wash.2d 598, 647 P.2d 1004, 1008 (1982); Midvale Motors, Inc. v. Saunders, 21 Utah 2d 181, 442 P.2d 938 (1968); S. Speiser, Attorneys’ Fees § 16:13 (1973). An attorney’s charging lien did not exist in Idaho at common law. Kerns v. *465Washington Power Co., 24 Idaho 525, 536, 135 P. 70, 73 (1913). See also Ross v. Scannell, supra; Merchants' Protective Association v. Jacobsen, 22 Idaho 636, 127 P. 315 (1912). However, such has been codified in Idaho by I.C. § 3-205, which provides in pertinent part:

“From the commencement of an action, or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, decision or judgment in his client’s favor and the proceeds thereof in whosoever hands they may come; and can not be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment.”

A charging lien is a lien for the attorney’s “services rendered in procuring a judgment, decree, or award for his client, which attaches to the client’s cause of action, verdict and judgment and the proceeds thereof” (Speiser, supra, at § 16:14; accord, Ross v.