dissenting.
[…] The majority is applying a subjective standard which would require actual knowledge and the statute does not so require.
Even if we were to strain the facts and assume that she was not put on inquiry notice until right before she entered the hospital on August 8, 1977, the record indicates that the State Board of Medicine did not receive the prelitigation request until August 9, 1978. I.C. § 6-1005 states that “the applicable statute of limitations shall be tolled ... during the time that such a claim is pending before such a panel ... . ” (Emphasis added.) Following this statute the proceeding will not toll the statute of limitations unless a claim is pending and a claim cannot be pending until it is received.