State v. Hill
[…] The state at that time had not yet decided to forgo the death penalty in those cases,2 and defendant continued to face the possibility of execution. To obtain a sentence of death, the state had to prove more than the elements of aggravated murder under ORS 163.095(1)(d) and 163.095(2)(d). It was also required to secure, beyond a reasonable doubt, the jury’s affirmative response to each of the four questions under ORS 163.150(1)(b). State v. Montez, 309 Or 564, 613, 789 P2d 1352 (1990); State v. mile, 115 Or App 47, 56, 839 P2d 712 (1992), aff'd 317 Or 487, 858 P2d 128 (1993).

ORS 163.150(l)(b) provides:
“Upon the conclusion of the presentation of the [penalty phase] evidence, the court shall submit the following issues to the jury:
“(A) Whether the conduct of the defendant that caused the death of the deceased was committed deliberately and with the reasonable expectation that death of the deceased or another would result;
“(B) Whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society;
“(C) If raised by the evidence, whether the conduct of the defendant in killing the deceased was unreasonable in response to the provocation, if any, by the deceased; and
“(D) Whether the defendant should receive a death sentence.”

Typically, “future dangerousness” under ORS 163.150-(1)(b)(B) is the pivotal issue at the sentencing phase of a death penalty case.