*884OPINION
[…] Under this reasoning, the cries of an intended sexual assault victim who manages to escape her attacker before sexual penetration can occur, or whose attacker is unable or unwilling to commit the act of sexual penetration, also “no longer count.”
We also do not believe that NRS 201.450 — which is popularly known as the “necrophilia” statute, although that term appears nowhere in the text of the statute — is intended only to apply to medically classifiable “necro-philes.” The plain meaning of the statute is to punish the act of sexual penetration of a dead human body, regardless of motive.
NRS 200.020 provides:
1. Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature, which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof.
2. Malice shall be implied when no considerable provocation *901appears, or when all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned or malignant heart.
Yates sets out in detail the methodology for determining harmless error, consistent with the Due Process Clause, with respect to unlawful presumptions.