*884OPINION
[…] The use of force in the former and the absence of force in the latter is the difference. One is rape and the other necrophilia.
364 S.E.2d at 842-43. Whitsell also distinguishes rape and necrophilia by the absence of the use of force in the latter, adding further that had the sexual penetration taken place “substantially after the victim had died, appellant could legitimately argue that the assault constituted only an abuse of a corpse.” 591 N.E.2d at 278.
In Nevada, necrophilia is a crime under NRS 201.450, which provides:
1. A person who commits a sexual penetration on the dead body of a human being shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life, with possibility of parole, beginning when a minimum of 5 years has been served, or by a fine of not more than $20,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.
2. A person convicted of a violation of subsection 1 shall not be granted probation or parole unless a psychologist licensed to practice in Nevada or a psychiatrist licensed to practice medicine in Nevada certifies that the person is not a menace to the health, safety or morals of others.
3. For the purposes of this section, “sexual penetration” means cunnilingus, fellatio or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or any object manipulated or inserted by a person into *899the genital or anal openings of the body of another, including sexual intercourse in what would be its ordinary meaning if practiced upon the