*884OPINION
[…] We also recognize that, under the same reasoning applied by this court in Parker, other states have held that a “live only” requirement need have no effect on the applicability of the felony- murder rule. See, e.g., People v. Kelly, 822 P.2d at 399-40 (Felony murder includes a killing committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, rape.). Although not raised in this appeal, presumably a similar result would be reached under Nevada law. See NRS 200.030(l)(b) (“Murder of the first degree is murder which is . . . committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of sexual assault.”).8
*900Finally, had Doyle made a request for an instruction or a specific objection to the instruction given, the trial court should have instructed the jury that rape cannot take place after the victim is dead. We cannot say, however, that the instruction given was plain error.