People v. Humphrey
[…] Kermott (1939) 33 Cal.App.2d 236, 242-243 [91 P.2d 215].) Therefore, if they would “induce a well founded belief in the mind of a reasonable person that his adversary was on the eve of executing the threat” and that immediate defense against the impending danger was the only means of escape from great bodily injury or death, the law of self-defense *1095justifies use of whatever force is necessary to “avert the threatened peril.” (People v. Scoggins (1869) 37 Cal. 676, 683-684; People v. Aris, supra, 215 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1186-1189.)

The General Relevance of BWS

Evidence Code section 1107 makes admissible relevant expert testimony regarding BWS, “including the physical, emotional, or mental effects upon the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence.” The statute further allows that this evidence “shall not be considered a new scientific technique whose reliability is unproven” (Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (b)), thus legislatively obviating the need to qualify the expert’s testimony under the standards of People v. Kelly (1976) 17 Cal.3d 24, 30 [130 Cal.Rptr. 144, 549 P.2d 1240]. (See People v.