Housing Finance & Development Corp. v. Takabuki
[…] .I understand the Lessees’ and the HFDC's position that the deposited funds "are available for withdrawal by the Trustees without condition” as meaning just that — i.e., that the Trustees are entitled, upon making an appropriate motion in the circuit court, to withdraw and use the deposited funds without condition, as if they constituted final payment of the just compensation owed for the taking of the respective leased fee interests. Thus, by withdrawing the deposited funds, the Trustees would not be waiving or abandoning *188any defenses they may have to the condemnation action. Cf. HRS § 101-32 (1985) (if the defendant who is entitled to the compensation deposited with the circuit court appeals to the supreme court, the defendant can demand and receive payment of the deposited funds “at any time thereafter, upon filing a receipt therefor and an abandonment of all defenses to the action or proceeding except as to the amount of compensa-tíon or damages that the defendant may be entitled to if a new trial shall be granted”).

. In my view, the fact that the Trustees may, at some point, have to return the deposited funds as restitution if the HFDC does not acquire the respective leasehold interests does not render the Trustees' ability to withdraw the funds conditional.