Housing Finance & Development Corp. v. Takabuki
[…] Under those circumstances, I would hold that the circuit court’s conclusion that the blight of summons damages should stop accruing on the date the funds were deposited was not incorrect. See Castle, 72 Haw. at 385, 819 P.2d at 84 (“blight of summons damages should be measured from the date of summons to the date of payment”).

For the foregoing reasons, I would hold that COL Nos. 1, 5, 7, 8, and 10 are not wrong and that the circuit court did not err in entering thirty-two separate judgments; therefore, I would affirm the judgments of the circuit court. Accordingly, I dissent.

. HRS § 516-33 (Supp.1992) sets forth criteria that a person must meet before the "sale of any residential houselot within a development tract shall be made[.]” Among other things, the person must be at least eighteen years of age, a bona fide resident of Hawai'i or have a bona fide intent to reside in the development tract, and have a “letter of credit, certificate of deposit, proof of funds, or approved application from any lending