Housing Finance & Development Corp. v. Takabuki
[…] Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 630, in 1975 Senate Journal, at 1071, it logically follows that the minimum number requirement should apply to each phase of the process. That is, the HFDC must designate for condemnation, acquire, and then re-sell to qualifying lessee-applicants at least the minimum number of leased fee interests. The trustees argue that, to hold otherwise, the minimum application requirement is “irrelevant” and “superfluous” and the purpose of the statute would be frustrated.

The majority also points to HRS § 516-23 (1985 & Supp.1992), which provides in part that “[w]ithin twelve months after the designation of all or part of the development tract for acquisition, the [HFDC] shall acquire through voluntary action of the parties, or institute eminent domain proceedings to acquire the leased fee interests in the tract or portion so designated.” The majority interprets this as meaning that HRS § 516-23 does not permit acquisition by the HFDC of less than the statutory minimum number of lots that can support a designation and public purpose finding under HRS § 516-22.

I disagree with the majority’s holding and the Trustees’ arguments.