Housing Finance & Development Corp. v. Takabuki
[…] houselot within a development tract shall be made[.]” Among other things, the person must be at least eighteen years of age, a bona fide resident of Hawai'i or have a bona fide intent to reside in the development tract, and have a “letter of credit, certificate of deposit, proof of funds, or approved application from any lending institution demonstrating that the person will be able to promptly pay the [HFDC] for the leased fee interest in the lot[J" The criteria now must be met at the time of sale and at the time the lessee submits his/her application to purchase the leased fee interest. HRS § 516-33 (1993 Compilation).

. As noted, under HRS § 516-22, the HFDC must receive applications from "twenty-five or more lessees or the lessees of more than fifty per cent of the residential lease lots within the development tract, whichever number is the lesser,” before it can commence condemnation proceedings. All of the parties agree that the minimum number in this action was twenty-five.