Housing Finance & Development Corp. v. Takabuki
[…] Takabuki v. Housing Finance and Development Corp., 72 Haw. 466, 468, 822 P.2d 955, 956 (1991) (emphasis added); see also Housing Finance and Development Corp. v. Castle, 79 Hawai'i 64, 89-90, 898 P.2d 576, 601-02 (1995).

. HRS § 101-33 provides, in pertinent part:

If an order is made letting the plaintiff into possession as provided for in sections 101-28, 101-29, and 101-32, the final judgment shall include, as part of the just compensation and damages awarded, interest at the rate provided in section 101-25 from the date of the order until paid by the plaintiff; provided that except in the case of an appeal by the plaintiff as provided in section 101-32, interest shall not be allowed upon any sum paid by the plaintiff to the clerk of the court from the date of payment.

(Emphasis added.)

. HRS 101-25 provides in part that "[t]he plaintiff shall within two years after final judgment pay the amount assessed- as compensation or damages.... The payment shall be made to the clerk of the court rendering the judgment.”