State v. Guatney, 299 N.W.2d 538 (Neb. 1980); State v. Hebert, 174 So. 369 (La. 1937). This is likely attributable to the notion that the trial court is in the best position to make such a determination.
Older cases may still define the standard, but the term "abuse of discretion" has been abandoned in favor of the term "erroneous use of discretion." City of Brookfield v. Milwaukee Metro Sewage Dist., 171 Wis. 2d 400, 491 N.W.2d 484 (1992).
Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2), states in part that "[fjin dings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses."
It seems that courts have a tendency to treat mentally ill defendants and mentally retarded defendants differently in making competency determinations. Perhaps this is because mentally ill defendants stand a better chance of becoming competent than do mentally retarded defendants.