See Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2).4
¶ 22. The "clearly erroneous" standard is most suited to review of a competency determination. The standard is time-tested, well understood, and appropriate for a determination that is primarily factual.
¶ 23. In the case at bar, the trial judge determined that the State's evidence that Garfoot was competent was no more convincing than Garfoot's contrary evidence, and that the State thus failed to meet its burden of proof. We review that decision under a "clearly erroneous" standard.
¶ 24. Wisconsin Statutes § 971.13(1) codifies the Dusky standard of competency. It states: "No person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures." Id.