IN RE ASBESTOS LITIGATION
[…] (...continued)
case, and the bankruptcy court as a result has been viewed by many as an unfair
forum.” H.R. REP. NO. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 88 (1978), reprinted in 1978
U.S.C.C.A.N. at 6050. Congress went on to note that “[d]eeper problems arise
because of the inconsistency between the judicial and administrative roles of the
bankruptcy judges. The inconsistency compromises his impartiality as an arbiter
of bankruptcy disputes.” Id. at 89, reprinted in U.S.C.C.A.N. at 6050. To
rectify this problem, Congress limited the role of bankruptcy judges as
administrators and mediators. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 341(c) (1994) (“The court
may not preside at, and may not attend, any meeting under this section including
any final meeting of creditors.”).
118
in the negotiation process . . . stemmed from three cases filed in
his court [i.e., the assignment litigation].” I agree that if the
negotiations were a legitimate part of the proceedings in the
assignment litigation, they were judicial proceedings. Chief Judge