In Leavitt I, we held:
[…] The imposition of the death sentence was not influenced by passion, prejudice or other arbitrary consideration, and the sentence is not disproportionate or excessive when compared to similar cases.
The imposition of the death sentence is affirmed. Upon issuance of the remittitur, the district court shall set a new execution date.
BAKES, C.J., and McDEVITT, J., concur. JOHNSON, J., concurs in parts I, II, III, V and VI, and specially concurs in part IV.. I.C. § 19-2515(g)(5) provides "[t]he murder was especially heinous, atrocious or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity.”
. In Osborn, we adopted the language set forth by the Nebraska Supreme Court in State v. Simants, 197 Neb. 549, 250 N.W.2d 881 (1977) cert. denied, 434 U.S. 878, 98 S.Ct. 231, 54 L.Ed.2d 158, reh. denied, 434 U.S. 961, 98 S.Ct. 496, 54 L.Ed.2d 322 (1977). The court stated: