Harris v. University of Michigan Board of Regents
[…] Vermilya v Dunham, 195 Mich App 79, 83; 489 NW2d 496 (1992). However, if, on the basis of the evidence presented, reasonable minds could not differ, then the motion for summary disposition should be granted. Id. After careful review of the record, we conclude that there was no evidence presented that could have raised a jury question regarding this issue. Summary disposition for the two individual defendants in the Court of Claims action was therefore appropriate.

Affirmed.

Markey, J., concurred.

Const 1963, art 8, § 5 provides, in relevant part:

The regents of the University of Michigan and their successors in office shall constitute a body corporate known as the Regents of the University of Michigan. . . . Each board shall have general

If profit is deposited in a general fund or used for unrelated events, such use indicates a pecuniary motive. Taylor v Detroit, 182 Mich App 583, 587; 452 NW2d 826 (1989).